Education

B.A. Anthropology, Fine Art
Australian National University 1982-1985

Honours, Anthropology,
University of Queensland 1988-1989

Masters of Arts
Ethno Architecture
University of Queensland 2000-2002

Diploma Visual Art (Ceramics)
ANU School of Art 2009- 2012

Masters Visual Arts (Ceramics)
ANU School of Art 2013- 2016


Exhibitions
and Awards

2020 Suki and Hugh Exhibition, Bungendore

2019 Zentrum für Keramik Artist in Residence, Berlin, Germany

2019 SIM Residency, Artist in Residence Iceland

2019 SIM residency exhibition, Iceland

2019 River of Dreams, Basil Sellers Gallery, Moruya

2019 Australian Ceramics Triennial Exhibition, Hobart

2019 Departures, Group Exhibition, Watson Art Centre Canberra

2018 Held in the Hand, Curated Exhibition, Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy, Melbourne

2018 Doug Alexander Memorial Award, $1000 Cash Prize

2018 Craft ACT Members Exhibition

2018 Guldagergaard International Travel and Residency Award, Denmark

2018 Watson Art Centre Studio Holders Exhibition, Watson Art Centre Gallery

2017 Design Canberra Exhibition House, curator and exhibitor

2017 Tea in the Potters Garden, a creative collaboration, Watson Art Centre

2017 Design Canberra, Open Studio

2017 Hotel Hotel Cabinet exhibition, Hotel Hotel, Canberra

2017 Whispering Earth Solo Exhibition, Suki & Hugh Gallery, Bungendore

2017 Emerging Contemporaries, the Craft ACT: Craft and Design Centre’s National Exhibition Award

2016 Graduating Exhibition, ANU School of Art

2016 ‘Welcoming the light’ multi media group exhibition, Form Gallery

2016 Canberra Potters Society, members exhibition

2016 Solo Exhibition, Apple Gallery, Guldagergaard International Ceramics Research Centre, Denmark

2016 Residency, Guldagergaard International Ceramics Research Centre Denmark

2015 Tertiary Award, Australian Ceramics Association, Canberra Potters Society Members Exhibition

2015 Homing (group show), The Front ACT

2014 Eclectika (group show), Braidwood NSW

2014 Claybodies (group show), Strathnairn NSW

2014 River of Art (group show),  Moruya NSW

2014 CeraMIX, Form Gallery NSW

2014 ACTEWAGL Tertiary Cash Award, CPS Members Exhibition

2013 ANCA Print on Clay Exhibition

2013 Members Exhibition, Canberra Potters Society

2012 ANU School of Art Emerging Artists Support Scheme, Strathnairn Exhibition Award

2012 Clayworks Potters Supply Pty Ltd Award

2012 ANU Chancellors Award for outstanding performance in Diploma of Art

2012 ANU School of Art Graduating Exhibition

2012 Members Exhibition, Canberra Potters Society

2009 Members Exhibition, Canberra Potters Society

2007 Awarded Judges Honorary Mention Award – Cash Prize
Canberra Potters Society Student Exhibition

2006 Awarded Best Overall Entry – Cash Prize
Canberra Potters Society Student Exhibition


Collections

2016 Porcelain Works – Guldagergaard International Ceramic Centre Denmark